Cart 0
  • Your cart is currently empty.

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the privacy policy for Ann Lauren LLC (the "Ann Lauren Platform"), a website owned and operated by Ann Lauren LLC, a Delaware  limited liability company. This Agreement is executed concurrently with Mod Thread LLC Terms and Conditions, which are incorporated herein by reference, and is a legally binding agreement made between you ("You," "Your," or "Yourself") and Mod Thread LLC  ("Mod Thread," "We," "Us" or "Our").

Ann Lauren Clothing is dedicated to protecting Your personal information and informing You about how We use it. This privacy policy applies to transactions and activities and data gathered through the Ann Lauren Platform. Please review this privacy policy periodically as We may revise it without notice. This privacy policy was last revised on January 2, 2019. Each time You use the Ann Lauren Platform or provide Us with information, by doing so You are accepting the practices described in Our privacy policy that is current at that time. It is your sole responsibility to stay apprised of the most current version of the privacy policy that is posted on the Ann Lauren Platform and you agree, through your continued use of the Ann Lauren Platform, to be bound by the most current version of this privacy policy.  If, at any time, you do not wish to be bound by the most current version of this privacy policy, it is your sole responsibility to immediately discontinue use of and cancel your account on the Ann Lauren Platform.

Data We Collect From You

In order to operate the Ann Lauren Clothing Platform and to provide You with information about products or services that may be of interest to You, We may collect “personal information” (i.e. information that could be used to contact You directly (without using the Ann Lauren Platform) such as full name, postal address, phone number, or email address) or “demographic information” (i.e. information that You submit, or that We collect, that is not personal information; this may include, but is not limited to, zip code, hometown, gender, username, age/birth date, browsing history information, internet search history information, and registration history information).

Nowhere on the Ann Lauren Clothing Platform do We knowingly collect, keep or maintain personal information from children under the age of 13, as We require that all users represent to Us that they are at least 13 years old.

How We Use Personal Information

We use Your phone number and email address and Your other personal information to help Us efficiently operate the Ann Lauren Platform, to contact You in connection with Your orders and other activities on the Ann Lauren Platform (including, but not limited to, confirmation texts or emails, or important news that could affect Your relationship with Ann Lauren).

To operate the Ann Lauren Platform, including processing Your orders and supporting Your activities on the Ann Lauren Platform, We may share Your personal information with Our agents, representatives, contractors and service providers so they can provide Us with support services such as email origination, receipt or support services, customer relationship management services, and order fulfillment. We require these entities not to use Your information for any other purpose.

If You choose to upload images and/or artwork when registering for Our Services, the images may be viewable by Us.

By purchasing, or registering for products or services offered or sponsored by third parties on the Ann Lauren Platform, or electing to receive communications (such as emails or material by mail) or electing to participate in contests, sweepstakes or other programs (such as discount or rewards programs), offered or sponsored by third parties on the Ann Lauren Platform, You consent to Our providing Your personal information to those third parties. Those third parties may use Your personal information in accordance with their own privacy policies. You will need to contact those third parties to instruct them directly regarding Your preferences for the use of Your personal information by them. Additionally, You agree that We may use and disclose all such information so submitted to such third parties in the same manner in which We are entitled to use and disclose any other information You submit to Us.

Any third party with whom We are allowed to share Your personal information is authorized to use Your personal information in accordance with Our contractual arrangements with such third parties and in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which We have no control, and You agree that We are not responsible or liable for any of their actions or omissions. Those who contact You will need to be instructed directly by You regarding Your preferences for the use of Your personal information by them.

How We Use Demographic Data

We may review all demographic data. We may use demographic information to tailor the Ann Lauren Platform and communications to Your interests. We may also share demographic information with advertisers on an anonymous and aggregated basis (i.e., without telling the advertisers Your personal information or identity). One of the reasons We may do this is to increase the likelihood that Our advertisers' goods and services will appeal to You as a user of the Ann Lauren Platform. Our sharing of demographic information with advertisers is anonymous (i.e., We do not tell advertisers which particular Ann Lauren  Users are members of which demographic groups), subject to the rest of this Privacy Policy. When You respond to an advertisement, however, We ask You to remember that if that ad that is targeted to a demographic group and You decide to give the advertiser Your personal information, then the advertiser may be able to identify You as being a member of that demographic group.

How to Edit Your Information

Ann Lauren provides You with the ability to access and edit Your personal information. You can update Your personal information at any time through the settings menu on the Ann Lauren Platform. Our databases automatically update any personal information You edit in Your account, or that You request We edit.

Information Retention

To preserve the integrity of Our databases, standard procedure calls for Us to retain information submitted by customers for an indefinite length of time. Mod Thread understands Your submissions as consent to store all Your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if We so wish. If required by law, as is the case to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), We will nullify member information by erasing it from Our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. Also, by using the Ann Lauren Platform, You do hereby represent and warrant that You understand and agree that all information submitted by You through the Ann Lauren Platform or otherwise to Ann Lauren becomes the property of Mod Thread and may be used in the sole discretion of Ann Lauren in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

Opt-Out

Ann Lauren  provides Users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from Us and Our partners at the point where We request information about the customer. Ann Lauren gives Users the option to remove their information from Our database, to not receive future communications or to no longer receive Our service.

Cases in Which We Share Personal Information

Your personal information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets, or a bankruptcy. We may also disclose personal information when We determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of Ann Lauren Clothing, or other customers of the Ann Lauren Platform. We also may disclose Your personal information to Our subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom We are under common corporate control. Whenever personal information is disclosed under this paragraph, We may also disclose Your demographic information along with it, on a non-anonymous basis. All of Our parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive Your personal information or non-anonymous demographic information from Us will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such information.

Our Security Precautions

Your Ann Lauren Clothing account is password-protected so that only You and authorized Ann Lauren employees have access to Your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give Your password to anyone. Ann Lauren Clothing staff will never proactively reach out to You and ask for any personal account information, including Your password. If You share a computer, You should sign out of Your Ann Lauren account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect Your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties.

Ann Lauren Clothing makes every effort to ensure that Your information is secure on its system. Ann Lauren has staff dedicated to maintaining Our privacy policy as set forth herein and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing Web security and making sure that every Ann Lauren employee is aware of Our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Ann Lauren cannot guarantee the security of any information You transmit to Us, and You do so at Your own risk. If You have any further questions on this issue, refer to Ann Lauren Terms of Service. Ann Lauren expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information You submit to the Ann Lauren Platform.

Ann Lauren has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under Our control. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which You reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in Your country or jurisdiction.

The Ann Lauren Platform may contain links to other websites. We are of course not responsible for and have no control over the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage Our Users to be aware when they leave the Ann Lauren Platform to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected on and by the Ann Lauren Platform.

Changing our Privacy Policy for Previously Gathered Information

If at any point We decide to use particular personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected, We will notify Users by way of an email or by providing 30 days’ notice on the Ann Lauren Platform. We also encourage You to review this Privacy Policy periodically. By using the Ann Lauren Platform, You do hereby represent and warrant that You have read, understand and agree to all terms of this Privacy Policy. Each time You use the Ann Lauren Platform, You agree to all terms set forth in this Agreement and any other policies published by Ann Lauren on the Ann Lauren Platform. Please note that We will continue to have the right to change this Privacy Policy and practices, and how We use Your personally identifiable information, without notice, as described in herein, provided that such changes shall only apply to information gathered on or after the date of the change.

Contacting Ann Lauren Clothing

If You have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of Ann Lauren Clothing, you may contact Us electronically at Info@BellaPetite.com.